FILM

2024 Film Festival Submissions Open Now!

2024 Film Festival Submissions Open Now!

Film screenings, industry panels and networking events

Submissions Now Open!


PREVIOUS WINNERS

2023 Winners

Narrative WINNERS

Best Welsh Short: Our Home The Sea (Adra Ni Y Mor) by Mared Rees.
Best International Short: Mask. by Margaret Kane-Rowe

Music Video WINNERS

Best Welsh Short: Death by Lloyd Best.
Best International Short: There are Mountains Between Us by Gabriel Stanger.

Documentary Category WINNERS

Best Welsh Short: The Recovery Expedition by Lucke Gabriel.
Best International Short: Lose This by Will Killen.

Animation Category WINNERS

Best Welsh Short: Diomysus by Emily Elizabeth Morus-Jones.
Best International Short: Dénouement by Lesley Ung.

Special Award WINNERS

Celtic Film Award: TIE
Set in Slate? by Beth Blandford.
She Sells Shellfish by Lilly Tiger.
Best Original Score: In These Stones by Tim Tyson Short.


2022 Winners +

Narrative Film

Wales: Bald by Luke Bather.
International: Backseat Driver by Jake Balfour-Lynn.

Documentary Film

Wales: Rhyl From Bygone Era by Ffion Pritchard.
International: Dajla by Arturo Dueñas Herrero.

Animation Film

Wales: Allowed by Zillah Bowes.
International: The Author by Luiz Máximo.

Music Video

Wales: My Brothers & Me (FUTURE KULT) by Mac Nixon
International: Judas on the Dancefloor (The Zangwills) by Lowri Roberts.

Special Awards

Best Original Score: Tymhorau by Dan Soley.
Celtic Film Award: The House of Jollof Opera by Sita Thomas.


2021 Winners +

Narrative Film

Wales: Hard as Nails by Tomos James.
International: Segregatio by Jowy Santiago.

Documentary Film

Wales: The Beekeeper by William McGregor.
International: New Ways by Jonas Hegi.

Animation Film

Wales: Creepy Pasta Salad by Lauren Orme.
International: The Boy and the Mountain by Santiago Aguilera & Gabriel Monreal.

Music Video

Wales: Sorcerer by Tom Hughes.
International: Focal (Parallax) by Peter Renzullo.

Special Awards

Best Original Score: Dig Ophelia Dig by Kyran Davies.
Celtic Film Award: Cwch Deilen by Efa Blosse-mason.


2019 Winners +

Wales: Seven Sharp by Roque Cameselle Capón.
International: Stari Grad by Jack Beck.



  • ‘an absolute smorgasbord of musical delights’

    Under The Radar Magazine

  • CONNECT WITH US - #focuswales2024

    Stay connected with all things FOCUS Wales…


    JOIN OUR MAILING LIST