MUSIC

MUSIC

200+ BANDS!

British Sea Power, Astroid Boys, Cabbage, John Bramwell (I Am Kloot), Georgia Ruth, Islet, Lucy Spraggan, and Gulp (featuring Guto of Super Furry Animals) + LOTS MORE!
MUSIC
BRITISH SEA POWER

BRITISH SEA POWER

International treasures British Sea Power announced for FOCUS Wales 2017...
BRITISH SEA POWER
Astroid Boys

ASTROID BOYS

Astroid Boys have cultivated a movement that transcends multiple sub-cultures...
Astroid Boys
Cabbage

CABBAGE

With a collective desire to express themselves creatively, artistically, and in a semi rebellious - but ultimately meaningful nature - Cabbage are...
Cabbage
Georgia Ruth

GEORGIA RUTH

'One of the British folk discoveries of the year' The Guardian
Georgia Ruth
Lucy Spraggan

LUCY SPRAGGAN

After three Top 40 albums and several sell-out tours, it’s clear to see...
Lucy Spraggan
BETSY

BETSY

“An incandescent new talent” Sunday Times Breaking Act
BETSY
John Bramwell (I Am Kloot)

JOHN BRAMWELL (I AM KLOOT)

I Am Kloot's singer songwriter John Bramwell, returns to the stage, with a very special performance...
John Bramwell (I Am Kloot)
ISLET

ISLET

Pitchfork described their sound as “unhinged, euphoric, wonderful” and NME as...
ISLET
GULP

GULP

Gulp are Guto Pryce (Super Furry Animals) and Lindsey Leven, with...
GULP
MUSIC

200+ BANDS!

Emerging talent alongside established names and exciting international acts.
MUSIC
Apply to play

20 STAGES

Emerging talent alongside established names...
Apply to play
TICKETS

TICKETS

FOCUS Wales 2017 tickets on sale now!
TICKETS

With 200+ live performances, the festival showcases the very best new talent emerging from the nation alongside established names and a selection of exciting international acts.

First wave of FOCUS Wales 2017 acts announced, including:

BRITISH SEA POWER, Astroid Boys, Cabbage, John Bramwell (I Am Kloot), Georgia Ruth, Don Letts,
BETSY, Islet, Lucy Spraggan, Right Hand left Hand, Bryde, Exit International, CaStLeS, M.W.W.B, and
Gulp (featuring Guto’ Super Furry Aninmals) + LOTS MORE!

+ exciting international acts from Austria, Canada, Catalonia, France, Greece, Japan, Korea, Madagascar, Norway, Poland and the USA
+ OVER 50 MORE LIVE ACTS STILL TO BE ANNOUNCED!

See a full list of our first acts announced below…


57 (Korea)


Adwaith


AF THE NAYSAYER (New Orleans, USA)


Aled Rheon


Altameda (Edmonton, Canada)


Alx Green


Andy Bellis


Andy Hickie


Anna Houghton


AP Cooper


Astroid Boys


Baby Brave


Ben Hands


Bermusa


Beth Celyn


BETSY


Billy Bibby & The Wry Smiles (former Catfish & the Bottlemen)


Bloody Humans


BRITISH SEA POWER


Bryde


Brython Shag


Cabbage


Calfari


Cally Rhodes


Camera


Campfire Social


CaStLeS


Chasing Shadows (Acoustic)


Chroma


Chupa Cabra


Cleo T. (France)


Colt Silvers (France)


Connah Evans


Coquin Migale


Crosa Rosa


CRY


Cull


CwCw


Danielle Lewis


Darren Eedens & the Slim Pickins (Canada)


Darren Eedens (Canada)


Dave Elwyn


Dave Fidler


Delta Ladies Choir


Delta Radio Band


Denuo


Derwen On Tour


Don Letts (DJ set)


Doppelganger


Dusky Grey


Eädyth


Echotape


Eitha Da


Eugene Capper & Rhodri Brooks


Exit International


Eyre Llew


Fake Shark (Vancouver, Canada)


False Hope For The Savage


Familieforetaket (Norway)


Fauna Twin (France)


Free Money


Future Exits


Garry Rowley


Georgia Ruth


Ghostlawns


Gintis


Golden Fable & NEW Sinfonia


Golíat (Catalonia)


Goo


Gravves


Gulp


HABITS


HEAL (The Last Stand)


Heavy Mellow Records DJs


Heldinky


HMS Morris


Hywel Pitts


I Am Of The Universe


Into The Ark


Islet


Ivan Moult


James Macgregor


Jarvis Brothers


JKLMNO


John Bramwell (I Am Kloot)


Josh Hall


Junior Bill


Karma Shake


Katie Mac


Kela Topan


Kid Flicks (Greece)


Kidsmoke


King Tangent


Kip


KOTR


Kuider


Kyle Lee


Lab Coast (Calgary, Canada)


Laura (HEAL)


Like A Motorcycle (Nova Scotia, Canada)


Limerance


Little Arrow (Acoustic)


Lizzy Farrall


LOA (Regina, Canada)


Love X Stereo (Korea)


Lovers Open Fire


Lucid (Voicebox)


Lucy Spraggan


Luke Gallagher


Lush Purr (Glasgow, Scotland)


Maddie Jones


Maines


Mammoth Weed Wizard Bastard


Mandy


Martyn Peters


Mary Miller


Matt Nicholls


Matthew Frederick (Climbing Trees)


Mauno (Nova Scotia, Canada)


Meursault (Edinburgh, Scotland)


Miller Blue


Modern King


Molly (Austria)


Monico Blonde


Mountainface


Mountebank


Mowbird


Mozart’s Sister (Montreal, Canada)


Mr Huw


My Name Is Ian


Nag Hekse


Nick Faye (Regina, Canada)


Oblong


Patients (Korea)


Peaness


Peter Douglas


Pierre Kwenders (Montreal, Canada)


Pink Killer


Poor Nameless Boy (Regina, Canada)


Port Cities (Nova Scotia, Canada)


Pulco


Qujaku (Japan)


Right Hand Left Hand


Sam Parsons


Say Sue Me (Korea)


Seazoo


Sera


Skellums


Slow Leaves (Winnipeg, Canada)


Someperson


Spencer, Holmes & Turner


SpitBucket


Ste Jones


Stephanie Finegan (Voicebox)


Superior Navigator


Tender Prey


The Chalk Outlines


The Columbians


The Contact High


The Cosmic Array


The Dizzy Brains (Madagascar)


The Dunwells


The Gentle Good


The Glendale Family


The Immediate


The Mexican Walking Fish (Acoustic)


The Revolutionary Spirit


The Vega Bodegas


Tim Humphreys-Jones (Voicebox)


Trŵbz


Vince James


Wermod


Wing Mirror Web


Winter Coat


Y Gogs


Youngblood (Vancouver, Canada)


YouthBattalion




CONNECT WITH US - #focuswales2017

Stay connected with all things FOCUS Wales…


JOIN OUR MAILING LIST